Peppermint oil is derived from the leaves of the peppermint plant or Mentha piperita has been used for hundreds of years for its fragrance and its therapeutic benefits. Pale and yellow in colour, peppermint oil is now produced by steam distillation from the flowering plant and is cultivated all over the world. The oil has antiviral, antimicrobial, antifungal, antioxidant, analgesic, radioprotective, and anti-edema properties. Two major components in peppermint essential oil are menthol and menthone.
1) Dilute with carrier oils like Argan, Tamanu and Vitamin E, or water.
2) Use of ultrasonic diffusers ( check out the Ceramic Artisan Diffuser) or wearable diffuser necklaces (check out the Dream On Necklace)
3) Add to unscented cleaning products or water and spray on linens.
4) Add to unscented beauty and skin care products
*3-5 drops for every 100ml of water or 1 drop to every tbs of carrier oil
100% Pure Peppermint Essential Oil
Details: Indigenous to Australia and distilled from the leaves and young twigs of the eucalyptus tree, Eucalyptus globulus is best known to provide support...View full product details
Details: Patchouli oil is steam distilled from the herb. It is an amber hue and has a rich woody and musky aroma.Uses: Acne, Depression, Eczema,...View full product details
DETAILS: The oil is from the bitter orange tree and is cultivated for its freshly sweet and slightly spicy citrus fragrance. Uses: Acne, Anxiety, Depression,...View full product details
Details: This oil is extracted from the resin of frankincense trees. It has an earthy aroma, similar to black licorice.Uses: Bad breath, Bronchitis, Menopause symptomsRecommended...View full product details